YEAR-END PARTICIPATION AWARDS--
1983 to present

At the GSCA Annual Meeting each spring starting in 1983, a Participation Award has been presented to the Outing participant(s) who attended the most club activities for the previous year.

Initially, the names of the Award recipients were engraved on a plaque, and the recipient held it for a year. Then the plaque would be passed on at the next Annual Meeting to the next recipient, sometimes to be shared among multiple winners.

Since 2015, when the plaque space was filled, the Year-end Award recipients have been listed here in honor of their achievements.

 

See GSCA's History Gallery for more about the illustrious early years of Granite State Carriage.

GSCA Carriage Driving Club Participation Plaque Award 2015

The Granite State Carriage Association Participation ("Best Attendance") Award plaque, 1983-2015, originally presented to the club by the Merrimack Trail Riders.

Participation Award Recipients starting in 2016 are honored by having their names added to this page.

 

 

 

Granite State Carriage Association
Year-End Participation Award
Recipients

1983 Ellet L. Seavey    
1984 Gloria M. Hall
James A. Richard
Ellet L. Seavey
William R. Starace, Sr.
 1985 Gloria M. Hall
James A. Richard
Ellet L. Seavey
William R. Starace, Sr.
 1986 William R. Starace, Sr.
 1987 Ellet L. Seavey
 1988 Barbara Hurld
 1989 Virginia Laplante
Edward A. Frisbee
 1990 Edward A. Frisbee
 1991 Linda J. Woodbury
 1992 Linda J. Woodbury
 1993 Linda J. Woodbury
Joann L. Woodbury
 1994 Linda J. Woodbury
Joann L. Woodbury
 1995 Linda J. Woodbury
 1996 Sonja Cahill
 1997 Sonja Cahill
Linda J. Woodbury
 1998 Sonja Cahill
Linda J. Woodbury
 1999 Sonja Cahill
 2000 Sonja Cahill
Robert J. Cahill
 2001 Sonja Cahill
Robert J. Cahill
Bess Parks
2002 Sonja Cahill
Robert J. Cahill
 2003 Jim Burnham
Nancy Burnham
 2004 Cindy Frost
Ray Frost
Jim Burnham
Nancy Burnham
 2005 Linda Stebbins
 2006 Jim Burnham
Nancy Burnham
Cindy Frost
Ray Frost
 2007 Rick Moses
Connie Moses
 2008 Rick Moses
Connie Moses
 2009 Rick Moses
Connie Moses
 2010 Pat Pearson
Keely Pearson
 2011 Becky Greenan
Rick Moses
Connie Moses
Carolyn Townsend
 2012 Rick Moses
Connie Moses
 2013 Corin Brennan
 2014 Cynthia Schlener
 2015 Rick Moses
Connie Moses
 2016 Rick Moses
Connie Moses
 2017 Sandy Sims
 2018 Sandy Sims
 2019